Serious incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307701

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2023
Time:0:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Harden, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga Aerodrome (YSWG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the pilot became partially incapacitated and diverted the aircraft to Harden. During landing, the aircraft overran the airstrip and collided with a fence resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00100