Accident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307705

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wagga Wagga Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wagga Wagga Aerodrome (YSWG)
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga Aerodrome (YSWG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxi, the Piper PA-28 collided with another Piper PA-28 at the runway holding point. One aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

OA2022-04595