| Date: | Friday 29 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 520N |
| Owner/operator: | Fuchs Helikopter |
| Registration: | HB-XGQ |
| MSN: | LN069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoch-Ybrig, SZ -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hoch-Ybrig - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Hoch-Ybrig - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter crashed in snowy mountain killing all four occupants onboard. Helicopter was on a avalanches-sprinkling mission.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1705.pdf 