Gear-up landing Serious incident Piper PA-28R , Saturday 16 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2022
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Balranald Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albury Aerodrome (YMAY)
Destination airport:Hay Aerodrome (YHAY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Balranald and conducted a wheels up landing resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-02712