Gear-up landing Serious incident Piper PA-32R , Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD)
Destination airport:Bundaberg Aerodrome (YBUD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot did not extend the landing gear resulting in a wheels-up landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-04446

Location