Serious incident Piper PA-32R , Thursday 17 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 2022
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:16.25 NM 353.80 degrees from Rat Island, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geraldton Aerodrome (YGEL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway and the left main landing gear collapsed after striking a mound. The aircraft veered off the runway resulting in minor damage to the wing.

Sources:

OA2022-00872