Gear-up landing Serious incident Piper PA-28RT , Tuesday 24 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Leongatha, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moorabbin Aerodrome (YMMB)
Destination airport:Leongatha (YLEG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the landing gear in the retracted position resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01984