Serious incident PZL-104 Wilga , Thursday 17 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 NM 315 degrees from Sunshine Coast Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine failed due to fuel starvation. The pilot was able to restart the engine by switching to the left fuel tank. The post-flight inspection revealed the fuel cap on the right fuel tank was not sealed properly, resulting in a fuel leak.

Sources:

OA2022-04400