| Date: | Tuesday 22 November 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 70 NM 169 degrees from Onslow Aerodrome, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While in the hover during mustering operations, the helicopter lost tail rotor effectiveness and subsequently collided with terrain. The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the pilot received serious injuries.
Sources:
OA2022-04428