Serious incident Robinson R22 , Saturday 7 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:8:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:6.8 NM 22 degrees from Coffs Harbour Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coffs Harbour Aerodrome (YCFS)
Destination airport:Coffs Harbour Aerodrome (YCFS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine RPM reduced to idle. The pilot disengaged the governor and initiated an autorotation before regained control of the RPM and returning the helicopter to Coffs Harbour.

Sources:

OA2022-01738