Serious incident Robinson R22 , Monday 7 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 March 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:10 NM 45 degrees from Tamworth Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the engine RPM reduced to idle and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

OA2022-00731