Serious incident Robinson R44 , Saturday 21 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Archerfield Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield Aerodrome (YBAF)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew of the Robinson R44 observed a Robinson R22 Beta cross in front of the helicopter in close proximity. The crew of the R44 took evasive action to establish separation.

Sources:

OA2023-00076