Accident Robinson R44 , Monday 16 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 January 2023
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM 90 degrees from Tanumbirini Station, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tanumbirini Station (YTNR)
Destination airport:Tanumbirini Station (YTNR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the low RPM horn sounded and the pilot conducted a forced landing, colliding with trees. The helicopter's main rotor blades struck the tail boom resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00065