Serious incident Robinson R44 , Wednesday 19 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 NM 202 degrees from Kununurra Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kununurra Aerodrome (YPKU)
Destination airport:Kununurra Aerodrome (YPKU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During inspection of a landing area, the helicopter's main rotor blades struck a tree and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. The helicopter sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-00230