Serious incident Rockwell Commander 112/4 , Tuesday 29 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:3 NM 255 degrees from Swan Hill Aerodrome, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swan Hill Aerodrome (YSWH)
Destination airport:Swan Hill Aerodrome (YSWH)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial manoeuvring, the engine failed and the crew conducted a forced landing in a paddock.

Sources:

AB-2022-024