Serious incident Rockwell Commander 112/4 , Wednesday 17 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 August 2022
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112/4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cessnock Aerodrome (YCNK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bathurst Aerodrome (YBTH)
Destination airport:Cessnock Aerodrome (YCNK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot did not check the NOTAM and landed on the closed aerodrome while works were in progress on the runway.

Sources:

OA2022-03334

Location