Serious incident Saab 340B+ VH-ZXQ, Sunday 23 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B+
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZXQ
MSN: 340B-423
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:39 NM 346 degrees from Wynyard Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
REX Airlines ZL3578, a Saab 340B+, was in climb when the crew detected smoke in the cockpit. The crew donned oxygen masks and declared a MAYDAY. The aircraft returned to Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT). The source of the smoke was traced back to burnt components on the circuit card in the digital remote electronics unit.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-00218
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-zxq#2a951208