ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30775
Last updated: 12 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JAN-1999 |
Time: | 21:56 |
Type: |  Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N181JW |
C/n / msn: | 4636181 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Rockford, Winnebago County, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (CGF) |
Destination airport: | Rockford, IL (RFD) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The flight crashed short of the intended runway while circling at night after missing an ILS approach. Icing conditions existed and the pilot said a lot of ice had accumulated on the airplane. He requested to circle around after the missed approach.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain flying speed and ground clearance while on a night circling approach. Factors were existing icing conditions and the airframe and windshield icing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00031&key=1