Serious incident Saab 340B VH-ZRC, Friday 4 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 2022
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Rex Airlines
Registration: VH-ZRC
MSN: 340B-390
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flinders Island Airport, TAS (FLS/YFLI)
Destination airport:Burnie Wynyard Airport, TAS (BWT/YWYY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off roll, the aircraft veered to the left and the crew detected abnormal airspeed indications before rejecting the take-off, resulting in four landing gear tyres deflating.

Contributing factors
- The parking brake handle was likely not completely reset (seated in the panel) by the pilot, resulting in residual pressure remaining in the brake system.
- Residual pressure in the brake system resulted in a partial application of the brakes during taxi. This allowed heat to generate within the brake system resulting in a gradual increase in brake application.
- The significant and increasing drag associated with the partially applied brakes resulted in a flat spotted tyre and all of the main landing gear wheel fusible plugs activating during the take‑off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AO-2022-054
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2022-054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2006 N390AE American Eagle Airlines 0 over Santa Maria, CA non
15 November 2023 VH-ZRC Rex Airlines 0 3 NM 95° from Narromine Aerodrome, NSW non
Near miss

Location