Accident Swoop Aero , Thursday 5 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 January 2023
Time:16:00
Type:Swoop Aero
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goondiwindi Aerodrome, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goondiwindi Aerodrome (YGDI)
Destination airport:Goondiwindi Aerodrome (YGDI)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the RPAS unexpectedly pitched forward resulting in a collision with terrain. The RPAS sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

OA2023-00010