Wirestrike Serious incident Ayres S-2R-T , Wednesday 25 May 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 May 2022
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:26.42 NM 311.86 degrees from Lapunyah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During agricultural spraying operations, the aircraft struck a wire. The fuel drain was damaged causing the engine to fail and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-01986