| Date: | Friday 18 February 2022 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Evektor Sportstar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aldinga, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Aldinga (YADG) |
| Destination airport: | Aldinga (YADG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On late downwind for runway 21, the crew of the Evektor Sportstar detected an aircraft fly through the circuit in close proximity to their aircraft and took avoiding action. It was reported the crew of the second aircraft then conducted a turn and joined final for runway 32, broadcasting that they were joining final for runway 21. The instructor in the Sportstar advised them of the error and the crew in the second aircraft conducted a missed approach. It was reported that the radio calls from the second aircraft were difficult to understand.
Sources:
OA2022-00525