Serious incident Jabiru J170C , Thursday 13 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 January 2022
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lismore Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lismore Aerodrome (YLIS)
Destination airport:Lismore Aerodrome (YLIS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During initial climb, the crew of the Jabiru J170-C observed a Foxbat on a reciprocal track in close proximity and the Foxbat manoeuvred to increase separation.

Sources:

OA2022-00716