Other Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-FEXP, Monday 18 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Trans North Air
Registration: C-FEXP
MSN: 2670
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Whitehorse International Airport, YT -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed in a intense fire in Hangar C. Reported seven of 13 JetRangers of Trans North Air destroyed in this fire.

Sources:

http://www.whitehorsestar.com/History/terrible-terrible-tragedy1
Air International March 1999, p276