Incident Bell 407 CC-CWS, Friday 8 January 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 January 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helicopters Agroforestales
Registration: CC-CWS
MSN: 53271
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:19 km NE of Olmue -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cargo cable touched main and tail rotor. Tail rotor and gear box broke away. Rolled over on autototative landing. Rebuilt to C-FALF.

Sources:

Flight International 18-24 April 2000