| Date: | Wednesday 6 January 1999 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Byerly Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N50BA |
| MSN: | 1860-39 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12392 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plymouth Municipal Airport, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Peoria, IL (KPIA) |
| Destination airport: | (C65) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he landed on runway 28; however, several witnesses reported the airplane landed on runway 10. Upon touchdown the airplane veered to the right and came to rest approximately 20 feet off the south side of the runway on a heading of about 340 degrees. The pilot reported the local winds were from 230 degrees at 5 to 10 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind condition and the pilot landing in the wrong direction.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI99LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI99LA059
Location