Accident paramotor , Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:14:45 LT
Type:paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:off Keio-hama beach, Yanaizu, Fukuyama city, Hiroshima prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keio-hama beach, Yanaizu, Fukuyama city
Destination airport:Keio-hama beach, Yanaizu, Fukuyama city
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed into sea soon after take off from a beach. The pilot was rescued 30 minutes later, but deceased by drowning

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/5c418d912200b168ef4164970c59c9adc18da468
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e5204779c0431bd908179a55f5f4f59b837e5fbd
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/93f00519353a440a1107d38b2dea396a3113422f