This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG) ? |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Jalapa -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take-off. Pilot Ten Richardo Herrera and two Coronels escaped uninjured. Collaborateurs of President Carlos Castillo Armas.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 26 July 1954, p14