| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1999 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5016T |
| MSN: | 34-7250199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1E6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hogansville, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Manassas, VA (KHEF) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, GA (KCSG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 30 miles from the destination airport, approach control informed the pilot of lowered cloud ceilings and thunderstorm activity over the airport. At approximately the same time the pilot reported a low fuel condition and was vectored towards a second airport. A missed approach was performed at the second airport, and the pilot was given vectors towards a third airport. While descending for the third airport, the pilot reported that 'the left engine ran out of fuel' and the engine had quit. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a power line right-of-way. According to the Piper Aircraft PA-34 Information Manual, N5016T has a usable fuel capacity of 93 U.S. gallons and seven gallons unusable. The pilot reported that he departed with 100 gallons of fuel on board. While operating the airplane at a gross weight of 4000 pounds and 65% power, fuel consumption is 18.3 gallons per hour for both engines, and maximum flight duration of 5.08 hours. N5016T had flown 5.72 hours when the accident occurred.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to inadequate planning and the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. Factors were the weather conditions and hilly terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL99LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL99LA038
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00010&key=1 FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00010&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5016T Location