This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | A.B. Ambroggio |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San José -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tapachula, Mexico |
| Destination airport: | San Salvador via San José |
Narrative:"Cessna bi-motor...T-50...Jacobs 245 HP" shot down and crashed on landing during Guatemalan war. Chilean pilots Luís Alberto Núñez and Iván Bahamondes were seriously injured. Owner Ing. Alberto Botinelli Ambroggio.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 25 June 1954, p1/27 June 1954, p11