Accident Atlas Oryx UNO 821, Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Oryx
Owner/operator:SAAF, opf UN MONUSCO
Registration: UNO 821
MSN:
Engine model:Turbomeca Makila
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Goma -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni
Destination airport:Goma
Narrative:
An Atlas Oryx helicopter, operated by the South African Air Force (SAAF) on behalf of the United Nations MONUSCO mission, was struck by ground fire. One crew members was killed, another one was injured.
The helicopter landed safely at Goma, D.R. of the Congo.

The helicopter carried the U.N. code UNO821. According to photographic evidence this code was used by Oryx' 1231 (c.2015), 1247 (c. 2015), 1213 (c. 2019), and 1217 (c. 2022). This would make 1217 the most likely chopper involved in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.saairforce.co.za/news-and-events/1786/saaf-crew-member-killed-after-oryx-hit-by-gunfire-in-drc
https://tokia.cd/un-helicoptere-de-la-monusco-touche-par-des-tirs-un-casque-bleu-decede/

Media: