| Date: | Friday 1 January 1999 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Redevelopment, Inc. |
| Registration: | N234CG |
| MSN: | 421C0267 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Shelbyville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Destination airport: | Omaha, NE (KMLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a precautionary landing following a loss of electrical power, the pilot turned the airplane to avoid colliding with a pickup truck, and the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported that while IMC, at 14,000 feet msl, he started preparing for ice penetration and turned on the two propeller anti-ice switches. The right propeller anti-icing circuit breaker popped, and when the circuit breaker was reset, the airplane experienced a total electrical failure. The pilot initiated an emergency descent, and entered into VFR conditions at about 1,500 feet. After about 30 minutes of trying to locate an airport, with it getting dark and thunderstorms in the area, the pilot elected to land on a narrow road with trees on both sides. Testing of the alternator system revealed discrepancies with the left alternator, both voltage regulators, and the right alternator out sensor.
Probable Cause: The total failure of the aircraft's electrical system. Factors were the thunderstorms, the dusk light condition, and the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99LA059
Location