This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | Congo Airways |
| Registration: | 9S-ALU |
| MSN: | 3362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC) |
| Destination airport: | Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Congo Airways flight 8Z123, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a failure of both tires on the left-hand main gear after landing at Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA).
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1233370706752367/?multi_permalinks=5737701619652564 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9s-alu#2ef18002
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 March 2021 |
9S-ALU |
Congo Airways |
0 |
Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location