Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 NAF956, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF956
MSN: 525B0349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL)
Narrative:
A Nigerian Air Force Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 surveillance aircraft made a gear-up landing on the grass to the right of runway 18R at Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS).

Sources:

https://www.naijanews.com/2023/02/06/breaking-nigerian-air-force-jet-crash-lands-in-lagos-airport/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/naf-956#2f1896bd

Location