Accident Van's RV-6 N330PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 308004

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N330PC
MSN: 23330
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peter Prince Field (2R4), Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peter Prince Field, FL (2R4)
Destination airport:Skypark Estates Owners Assoc Airport, FL (18FD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 6, 2023, about 1432 central standard time, an experimental amateur-built RV-6, N330PC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Milton, Florida. The airline transport pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was picking up the airplane following completion of its annual condition inspection. He reported doing a through preflight inspection that included sampling the fuel, with no contaminants noted, checking the oil, which was full to 8 quarts, and checking the tires and brakes, which were new. Nothing abnormal was observed during the preflight, engine start, or run-up and taxi. Shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb about 300 to 400 feet mean sea level, the engine “let out a muffled, sucking backfire” and experienced a total loss of power. The pilot then pushed the nose over abruptly to maintain airspeed, made a mayday radio call, and reported the loss of engine power over the airport’s common traffic advisory frequency. During descent, the engine regained power shortly before impacting the ground.

The airplane impacted the ground and a fuel truck before it came to rest. There was no post-impact fire. A Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector conducted an examination that confirmed that the airframe and wings were substantially damaged. The right wing was mostly intact, and the left wing was crushed from impact with the ground and fuel truck. The right fuel tank remained intact and contained about 9 gallons of fluid consistent in color an odor with 100LL aviation fuel. The left fuel tank was breached but contained residual fuel. The fuel selector was found in the right position.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://weartv.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-peter-prince-airport-in-milton-pilot-hospitalized

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N330PC

Location

Media: