Accident Sonex Waiex ZK-YEX, Tuesday 7 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-YEX
MSN: 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Stratford Airfield, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sonex Waiex was partially consumed by the post-impact fire on paddock terrain near Stratford Airfield (NZSD), Taranaki, North Island.
The sole pilot died and the microlight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/one-dead-after-plane-crash-in-taranaki/
https://www.stuff.co.nz/taranaki-daily-news/news/131161434/one-dead-following-microlight-crash-near-stratford-aerodrome-in-central-taranaki

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/43670_1616630355.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex VH-YEX