Incident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-BVY, Tuesday 7 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVY
MSN: 973
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paro Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Paro Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter was set afire by Papua freedom fighters.
Not only holding a pilot and five passengers hostage, Egianus' troops also burned a Susi Air plane with registration number PK-BVY at the airfield in Paro district, Nduga Regency, Papua Mountains.

Sources:

https://www.idntimes.com/news/indonesia/irfanfathurohman/kkb-akui-bakar-pesawat-susi-air-pilot-jadi-sandera-kami
Bj.2010. ex.HB-FNS.
https://en.tempo.co/read/1689395/hostage-taker-demands-release-of-papua-after-kidnapping-pilot-and-passengers-of-susi-air

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2021 PK-BVY Susi Air 0 Wangbe Airfield, Wangbe District, Puncak Regency, Papua non

Media: