| Date: | Monday 6 February 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Lauthnes Monster Aviation Company |
| Registration: | N1074W |
| MSN: | CE-432 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8450 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockbridge, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW) |
| Destination airport: | Lockport-Lewis Lockport Airport, IL (LOT/KLOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during initial climb through about 5,000 ft mean sea level, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine, but the attempt was unsuccessful. Unable to return to the departure airport, the pilot conducted a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the left fuel tank contained no usable fuel, and the right fuel tank was full of fuel. After the airplane was recovered, a functional engine test run, with the right fuel tank selected, was completed with no anomalies noted. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the pilot stated that he should have a better understanding of engine restart procedures. The loss of engine power was attributed to fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA133
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1074W/history/20230206/1801Z/KATW/KLOT FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1074W Location