Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8678E, Sunday 5 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 2023
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8678E
MSN: 36735/5753
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN1260, a Boeing 737-8H4, suffered a bird strike on departure from Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL).
The flight returned for a safe landing, 14 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8r_p_t9a3wY&t=96s&ab_channel=LiveStormsMedia
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8678e#2f17f12a

Location