Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 N77259, Tuesday 7 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N77259
MSN: 43462/8114
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:5184 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2664, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, returned to San Diego International Airport shortly after take-off when the crew reported a laptop fire in the cabin.
The San Diego Fire Department later said that it was an external lithium ion battery pack that had suffered a thermal runaway.

Sources:

https://fox5sandiego.com/news/local-news/airplane-returns-to-san-diego-airport-after-fire-on-board/
https://www.10news.com/news/local-news/united-flight-returns-to-san-diego-airport-due-to-laptop-fire-onboard
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2664#2f1c68d6

Location