Serious incident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GGQ, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Martinez Ridao
Registration: EC-GGQ
MSN: 802-0028
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Las Arenas Aerial Firefighting base, Valverde del Camino, Huelva -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Narrative:
After loading the 3rd load of water, during the taxi from the loading apron to the runway threshold, they aircraft introduced the left leg on a hole, damaging the landing gear, left wing and propeller. .

Sources:

CIAIAC anual report. Incident IN-030/1999 as part of anual report (attached)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 August 2005 EC-GGQ Martinez Ridao 0 Pista Guergal (Almería) w/o