| Date: | Friday 5 July 2002 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Avialsa T-35 |
| Registration: | EC-GZO |
| MSN: | 802-0071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) |
| Destination airport: | Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a survey flight to spot fires, the aircraft landed at Sabadell airport, losing directional control. When the pilot applied full reverse and brakes in order to stay on the runway, a tire burst, the left leg collapsed and prop left wing hit the ground
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-040/2002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Official report Spanish CIAIAC