Incident Bölkow Phoebus C ZK-GFU, Thursday 30 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1969
Time:
Type:Bölkow Phoebus C
Owner/operator:F H Desborough
Registration: ZK-GFU
MSN: 850
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Awamutu, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed, CNK. Sold as is in 1970 to Aerocraft (NZ) Ltd, never rebuilt, registration finally cancelled 30 Apr 1982.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review 22