Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-BBM, Monday 6 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-BBM
MSN: 542
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Between Kikori and Balimo, Western -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kikori Airport (KRI/AYKK)
Destination airport:Balimo - AYBM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Social media reporting that during cruise flight the right hand engine of the Tropicair Twin Otter was shut down during the flight due to a malfunction.
The engine was restarted for the landing at Balimo.
A recovery aircraft was despatched from Port Moresby to allow passengers to continue with journey.

Sources:

Religious groups social media.
FR24 flight trace of DHC-6 and subsequent C208 recovery aircraft
Confirmation expected soon from PNG AIC reports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 2024 P2-BBM Tropicair 0 Kikori Airport (KRI/AYKK), Gulf min
Runway excursion