Incident Ilyushin Il-22M-11 , Sunday 3 April 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 April 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-22M-11
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 April 2022, an Ilyushin Il-22M-11 Airborne Command Post Aircraft of the Russian Air Force was damaged by 2 Ukrainian surface-to-air missiles while on a mission over the Russian-Ukrainian contact line in Donbass. The aircraft, while heavily damaged, was able to make a successful emergency landing in Rostov-on-Don. The aircraft occupants consisted of 5 flight crew, as well as four electronic warfare and communications specialists.

The Ilyushin Il-22M-11 Airborne Command Post Aircraft provides control and communication between command posts, ground units, scouts and aviation. As such, the aircraft is a significant target for the Armed Forces of Ukraine. Ukrainian air defence forces are known to operate their air defence units without the continuous use of radar, in order to minimise detection from Russian Air Force SEAD/DEAD sorties. Radars are turned on only when a target is within visual range, and turned back off immediately after an air defence missile or radar directed AA is fired.

On 3 April 2022 the Il-22 was flying in a designated grid square in the Donbass region of Eastern Ukraine, over the Russian-Ukrainian contact line. Two sorties had already taken place in the same area in the 2 previous days. The aircraft was operating at an altitude of 25,000 ft / 7600m.

In the third hour of flight, the crew of the Il-22 heard a loud bang, followed by observed shrapnel damage to the fuselage of the aircraft, resulting in decompression of the cabin. Realising that the aircraft had been struck by a Ukrainian operated surface to air system, the pilots of the aircraft initiated a corkscrew dive to attempt to evade further missiles. At this point in time, a localised fire began within the cabin of the aircraft, around an oxygen system, as a result of the damage sustained. This was put out by the flight engineer and radio operator using portable fire extinguishers. At the same time, a second rocket exploded somewhere behind the tail of the aircraft, but did not manage to cause significant damage.

The aircraft had now descended significantly and was making a course towards Rostov-on-Don for an emergency landing. Having lowered the aircraft's landing gear, it was observed by the crew that the aircraft was rapidly losing fuel. However, as the internal cabin fire had been extinguished, as well as engines operating nominally, it was decided to attempt an emergency landing at an airfield, rather than landing in an empty field. The pilot in command ordered that all crew don parachutes as an extra precautionary measure. The aircraft successfully made a landing at Rostov-on-Don Central Air Base, being met by emergency crews.

An examination of the aircraft was conducted after the landing. More than 200 shrapnel holes from an air defence rocket were observed throughout the cabin, damaging electrical, oil and fuel systems. In particular, significant remnants of a missile (likely a 9М38 missile) from a Buk SAM complex were found embedded in the tail of the aircraft. Despite this, the initial damage assessment concluded that the aircraft could be repaired and returned to operation, pending further more detailed examination.

After three weeks, all members of the crew returned to active service.

Sources:

https://www.mk.ru/politics/2022/10/09/rossiyskiy-letchik-posle-dvukh-popadaniy-buka-posadil-samolet.html