Incident BAe-125-700 , Tuesday 7 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe-125-700
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:La Reformita, Ixcán, Quiché -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine jet was located by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in La Reformita, Ixcán, Quiché. It likely had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://republica.gt/seguridad-y-justicia/ejercito-localiza-primera-aeronave-vinculada-con-el-narcotrafico-en-ixcan-quiche-20232712330
https://agn.gt/localizan-aeronave-posiblemente-vinculada-al-crimen-organizado-transnacional/

Media: