This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 July 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-153 |
| Owner/operator: | 55 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kotovsk, Odessa Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 25 July 1941 during a combat mission, Polikarpov I-153 of 55 IAP crashed near Kotovsk (now Podilsk), Odessa Oblast.
Ml/Lt Grigory Timofeevich Shiyan was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1151560701/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93560155/ https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1151560701 