Serious incident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GOS, Tuesday 9 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 2003
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Martinez Ridao
Registration: EC-GOS
MSN: 802-0042
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibiza Airport -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Destination airport:Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a survey flight to spot fires, the aircraft landed at Ibiza airport. After 80-100m of ground roll, the aircraft deviated from runway centerline. Pilot braked and one tire burst, damaging the main landing gear and tailwheel. The airport remained closed for 1hr 20min.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-057/2003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC official report IN-057/2003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 2006 EC-GOS Martinez Ridao 1 Molinicos w/o