Incident Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Hercules 08-3176, Wednesday 8 February 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 February 2023
Time:c. 06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin C-130J-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 08-3176
MSN: 382-5671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:En-Route over North Atlantic Ocean near Ireland -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT)
Destination airport:Ramstein AFB (RMS/ETAR)
Narrative:
At around 06:15, while the C-130 aircraft operating as "Herky 69" was still west of Ireland, the crew declared an emergency, squawking 7700 and requested clearance to divert to Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN). The crew confirmed they were experiencing a ‘pressurization’ issue with their aircraft. It’s understood there were six personnel on board the flight. The flight landed safely at 07:03 and was followed to its parking stand by airport and local authority fire crews.
No injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.clare.fm/news/aviation/us-military-plane-makes-emergency-landing-shannon-airport/
https://clareherald.com/news/air-safety/us-military-transport-plane-in-emergency-landing-at-shannon/

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ae4af1&lat=52.596&lon=-10.402&zoom=8.0&showTrace=2023-02-08×tamp=1675838378

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1338516/08-3176-united-states-air-force-lockheed-martin-c-130j-30-hercules (photo)

Media: