Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 LN-WFO, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-WFO
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:N of Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kristiansund-Kvernberget Airport (KSU/ENKB)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Widerøe flight WF577, a DHC-8-300, lost power on both engines while on approach to Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO) after ice detached from the air inlet and entered the engine. The engines quickly restarted and the aircraft landed without problems. There was minor damage to several engine compressor blades. There were no injuries.

The aircraft had departed from Kristiansund-Kvernberget Airport (KSU). During climbout the aircraft inadvertently flew into an area of severe icing conditions. On its approach to Bergen Airport Flesland, the aircraft lost engine power on the left engine, then on the right engine, and then on the left engine again. The aircraft’s automatic ignition system restarted both engines, but the aircraft was completely without engine power for a brief period. The engines flamed out due to ice detaching from the engine air inlets. The crew acted professionally in a highly demanding situation and landed the aircraft safely at Flesland.

The investigation has identified shortcomings in Widerøe’s documentation concerning operations in icing conditions. In addition, The NSIA calls for a warning from the aircraft manufacturer De Havilland that the aircraft’s engines could stop if exposed to severe icing conditions.

The use of weather radar by air traffic services has been a topic in previous NSIA investigations and a new assessment in order to provide this service is needed.
Neither moderate nor severe icing is explicitly defined in the joint European regulations, and the NSIA calls for clear definitions for use by both pilots and meteorological personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 2023/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIBN

Location